ISU Headlines

Nominations now open for 51st ‘Idaho Business Leader of the Year’ recognition

Posted October 9, 2009

Nominations are now open for “Idaho Business Leader of the Year.” The award, made annually since 1959, is presented by the Delta Upsilon Chapter of Alpha Kappa Psi at Idaho State University. Alpha Kappa Psi is recognized as the premier developer of business leaders and is the oldest professional business fraternity in the nation.

 Alpha Kappa Psi volunteers annually select the winner, present the award and learn from the process of reviewing distinguished examples of business leadership from which to model and pattern their careers.

The award annually recognizes an Idaho business leader who has demonstrated outstanding business and professional ethics while contributing significant support to worthwhile community, civic and education activities. The recognition program is the longest-standing such program in Idaho.

 Douglas A. Sayer, CEO and President of Premier Technology, Inc., Blackfoot, was the 2009 award recipient. 

 Nominations for the 2010 “Idaho Business Leader of the Year” are now open and forms may be obtained at http://www.freewebs.com/alphakappapsiisu/aboutibloy.htm.

 Nominations close on November 6. The winner will be announced at a gala banquet in the L.E. and Thelma E. Stephens Performing Arts Center at ISU in early 2010.

 Anyone may submit nominations to honor business leaders and positively influence the development of the future principled business leaders of Alpha Kappa Psi.

 For more information, please contact Mickenzie Bringhurst, 2010 Idaho Business Leader of the Year chairperson, at (208) 380-2000 or by e-mail at stuamick@isu.edu.

 

 

 

Idaho “Business Leader of the Year” Award Recipients

 

1959

 M.T. Deaton

M.T. Deaton & Company

Pocatello

1960

 Ralph R. Comstock, Sr.

First Security Bank

Boise

1961

 Clarence Garrett

Garrett Freightlines

Pocatello

1962

 Harry W. Morrison

Morrison-Knudson

Boise

1963

 J.R. Simplot

J.R. Simplot Company

Boise

1964

 C. Ed Flandro

Flandro Ford

Pocatello

1965

 Robert V. Hansberger

Boise Cascade Company

Boise

1966

 Thomas E. Roach

Idaho Power Company

Boise

1967

 Dr. Frank Seelye

Dean, ISU College of Business

Pocatello

1968

 Curtis Eaton, Sr.

Twin Falls Bank and Trust

Twin Falls

1969

 Ralph R. Comstock, Jr.

First Security Bank

Boise

1970

 J. Grant Bickmore

Idaho Bank and Trust

Pocatello

1971

 Cecil Andrus

State of Idaho

Boise

1972

 Albert Carlsen

Idaho Power Company

Boise

1973

 John Dahl

J.R. Simplot Company

Boise

1974

 Sy Block

Blocks, Inc.

Pocatello

1975

 Robert D. Bolinder

Albertson's, Inc.

Boise

1976

 J Allen Jensen

KID-TV

Idaho Falls

1977

 

 

 

1978

 Fred C. Humphreys

Idaho First National Bank

Boise

1979

 

 

 

1980

 

 

 

1981

 Ted E. Ellis

Key Bank of Idaho

Boise

1982

 Dale Dunn

J.R. Simplot Company

Boise

1983

 Robert C. Hammond

Jensen Oil Company

Idaho Falls

1984

 Harry F. Magnuson

H.F. Magnuson Company

Wallace

1985

 Warren E. McCain

Albertson's, Inc.

Boise

1986

 Jon H. Miller

Boise Cascade Company

Boise

1987

 Park Price, III

Park Price Motor Company

Pocatello

1988

 Sybil Ferguson

Diet Center

Rexburg

1989

 

 

 

1990

 Curtis Eaton, Jr.

First Security Bank

Twin Falls

1991

 Keith Hinckley

Basic American Foods

Blackfoot

1992

 Walter Minnick

T.J. International

Boise

1993

 Don Aslett

Varsity Cleaners

Pocatello

1994

 Gordon C. Smith

J.R. Simplot Company

Boise

1995

 Sam H. Bennion

V-1 Oil Company

Idaho Falls

1996

 Michael M. Mooney

Key Bank of Idaho

Boise

1997

 Gary G. Michael

Albertson's, Inc.

Boise

1998

 Frank L. Vandersloot

Melaleuca

Idaho Falls

1999

 William C. Glynn

Intermountain Industries, Inc.

Boise

2000

 Carolyn Ticknor

Hewlett-Packard

Boise

2001

 Theodore Crumley

Boise Cascade Company

Boise

2002

 ISU Centennial, all past winners honored

 

 

2003

 James Rogers

Sunbelt Communications

Pocatello

2004

 Chris King

AMI Semiconductor

Pocatello

2005

 Ed Dahlberg

St. Luke's Regional Medical

Boise

2006

 Duane B. Hagadone

Hagadone Corporation

Coeur d' Alene

2007

 James Johnston

Home Specialists

Pocatello

2008

 Arlo D. Luke

Varsity Contractors

Pocatello

2009

 Douglas A. Sayer

Premier Technology, Inc.

Blackfoot