ISU Headlines

Nominations open for “Idaho Business Leader of the Year”; event to celebrate 53rd anniversary

Posted November 1, 2011

Nominations are now open for "Idaho Business Leader of the Year." The award, made annually since 1959, is presented by the Delta Upsilon Chapter of Alpha Kappa Psi at Idaho State University (ISU). Alpha Kappa Psi is recognized as the premier developer of business leaders and is the oldest professional business fraternity in the nation.

Alpha Kappa Psi members annually select the winner, present the award and learn from the process of reviewing examples of distinguished business leadership on which to model their careers.

The award annually recognizes an Idaho business leader who has demonstrated outstanding business and professional ethics while contributing significant support to worthwhile community, civic and education activities. The recognition program is the longest-standing such program in Idaho.

Charley Jones, Co-owner and President of Stinker Stores and affiliated companies, Boise, was the 2011 award recipient. 

Nominations for the 2012 "Idaho Business Leader of the Year" are now open. Forms may be obtained at http://www.isuakpsi.com  or you may choose to complete the online version.

Nominations close on Nov. 25. The winner will be announced at a gala banquet in the L.E. and Thelma E. Stephens Performing Arts Center at ISU in early 2012.

Anyone may submit nominations to honor business leaders and positively influence the development of the future principled business leaders of Alpha Kappa Psi.

For more information, please contact Shawn Kelsch, 2012 Idaho Business Leader of the Year chairperson, at (208) 282-4245 or by e-mail at kelssha2@isu.edu.

 

Idaho “Business Leader of the Year” Award Recipients

 

1959

M.T. Deaton

M.T. Deaton & Company

Pocatello

1960

Ralph R. Comstock, Sr.

First Security Bank

Boise

1961

Clarence Garrett

Garrett Freightlines

Pocatello

1962

Harry W. Morrison

Morrison-Knudson

Boise

1963

J.R. Simplot

J.R. Simplot Company

Boise

1964

C. Ed Flandro

Flandro Ford

Pocatello

1965

Robert V. Hansberger

Boise Cascade Company

Boise

1966

Thomas E. Roach

Idaho Power Company

Boise

1967

Dr. Frank Seelye

Dean, ISU College of Business

Pocatello

1968

Curtis Eaton, Sr.

Twin Falls Bank and Trust

Twin Falls

1969

Ralph R. Comstock, Jr.

First Security Bank

Boise

1970

J. Grant Bickmore

Idaho Bank and Trust

Pocatello

1971

Cecil Andrus

State of Idaho

Boise

1972

Albert Carlsen

Idaho Power Company

Boise

1973

John Dahl

J.R. Simplot Company

Boise

1974

Sy Block

Blocks, Inc.

Pocatello

1975

Robert D. Bolinder

Albertson's, Inc.

Boise

1976

J Allen Jensen

KID-TV

Idaho Falls

1977

 

 

 

1978

Fred C. Humphreys

Idaho First National Bank

Boise

1979

 

 

 

1980

 

 

 

1981

Ted E. Ellis

Key Bank of Idaho

Boise

1982

Dale Dunn

J.R. Simplot Company

Boise

1983

Robert C. Hammond

Jensen Oil Company

Idaho Falls

1984

Harry F. Magnuson

H.F. Magnuson Company

Wallace

1985

Warren E. McCain

Albertson's, Inc.

Boise

1986

Jon H. Miller

Boise Cascade Company

Boise

1987

Park Price, III

Park Price Motor Company

Pocatello

1988

Sybil Ferguson

Diet Center

Rexburg

1989

 

 

 

1990

Curtis Eaton, Jr.

First Security Bank

Twin Falls

1991

Keith Hinckley

Basic American Foods

Blackfoot

1992

Walter Minnick

T.J. International

Boise

1993

Don Aslett

Varsity Cleaners

Pocatello

1994

Gordon C. Smith

J.R. Simplot Company

Boise

1995

Sam H. Bennion

V-1 Oil Company

Idaho Falls

1996

Michael M. Mooney

Key Bank of Idaho

Boise

1997

Gary G. Michael

Albertson's, Inc.

Boise

1998

Frank L. Vandersloot

Melaleuca

Idaho Falls

1999

William C. Glynn

Intermountain Industries, Inc.

Boise

2000

Carolyn Ticknor

Hewlett-Packard

Boise

2001

Theodore Crumley

Boise Cascade Company

Boise

2002

ISU Centennial, all past winners honored

 

 

2003

James Rogers

Sunbelt Communications

Pocatello

2004

Chris King

AMI Semiconductor

Pocatello

2005

Ed Dahlberg

St. Luke's Regional Medical

Boise

2006

Duane B. Hagadone

Hagadone Corporation

Coeur d' Alene

2007

James Johnston

Home Specialists

Pocatello

2008

Arlo D. Luke

Varsity Contractors

Pocatello

2009

Douglas A. Sayer

Premier Technology, Inc.

Blackfoot

2010

Allen D. Dykman

Dykman Electrical, Inc.

Boise

2011

Charley Jones

Stinker Stores

Boise

 

 

-End-